It's Show Us Your Books time! Every time this post comes around I am always completely shocked that another month has gone by.
This month was a great time for books and for being a bookworm in general. Some of my girlfriends and I are finally getting serious about starting a bookclub, which has me feeling all of the happy feels. Also, I had the most perfect of bookish day dates with a fellow bookworm last weekend. We drove near and far around Kansas City looking for great bookstores and we hit pay dirt:
The Edge of the Orchard - Listened to this on audiobook and really enjoyed it. I listed this in my July as well because they overlapped. Oops! Still a great story if you feel like some Americal history.
The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo - This is like cotton candy for the soul. I love Amy Schumer's wit and no bullshit cantor. Her stories are sometimes a bit too crass and I can't tell if she's really telling the truth or just telling a story for the shock value but I still enjoyed her stories about her family and rise to fame. She really doesn't take herself seriously and I felt like I was just having a gab sesh with a girlfriend. An easy read to pass the time.
Siracusa- My favorite read of the month. Two couples, a vacation in Italy, two secret affairs and one dead body. Lots of great scenes. A definite thumbs up from me.
The Regulars- Pass.
Happy Family- I listened to this on Audible. It was a little blah for me, A family sage wrought with secrets, illicit pasts and sad marriages. I give it a "meh."
Alice & Oliver- I bailed on this one. I know, that's terrible, but it was just too sad.
It Ended Badly- A cute and campy mash up of short stories describing history's most ill-fated romances. I enjoyed it!
Untethered: This was okay, but too slow to really keep my interest. I thought the storyline was promising: What would you do if the child you loved was only bound to you by your marriage to their biological parent? As as stepmother to Alli, Char doesn't quite know her place. She just knows that she loves her step daughter as if she was her own flesh and blood. But when Allie's dad suddenly passes away, the ties that bind Char and Allie were tested. Like I said, great premise but it didn't follow thru like I had hoped.
Oh and Reese asked me to share what she read in August too:
This month was a great time for books and for being a bookworm in general. Some of my girlfriends and I are finally getting serious about starting a bookclub, which has me feeling all of the happy feels. Also, I had the most perfect of bookish day dates with a fellow bookworm last weekend. We drove near and far around Kansas City looking for great bookstores and we hit pay dirt:
We found the KC Public Library's book sale at the City Market where we snagged current best sellers (in HARD back!) for $2 a pop. I was seriously walking around grinning life a goon.
Then we wandered over to Mission , KS and found Rainy Day Books, which I have been dreaming about visiting for a long time only to find out that it was closed. I shamelessly pressed my nose up against the glass longingly looking at all of the books calling my name. We made up for it by visiting Proposero's Books, which has the most eclectic collection of vintage books I've ever seen. SO much fun. We also fit in some amazing food and coffee along the way, because basically, you can't have a bookworm date without food and coffee. It was the best of days.
My bookworm day haul:
There were alot of beautiful books this month and I couldn't help but play around and have some fun for my bookstagrams (@thatiswhatshereadreviews)
Because hubs has been begging me to binge Netflix with him and put up the laptop for once, I am keeping this review pretty short, so forgive me if I'm too vague but here's a mashup up what I read in August:
The Edge of the Orchard - Listened to this on audiobook and really enjoyed it. I listed this in my July as well because they overlapped. Oops! Still a great story if you feel like some Americal history.
The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo - This is like cotton candy for the soul. I love Amy Schumer's wit and no bullshit cantor. Her stories are sometimes a bit too crass and I can't tell if she's really telling the truth or just telling a story for the shock value but I still enjoyed her stories about her family and rise to fame. She really doesn't take herself seriously and I felt like I was just having a gab sesh with a girlfriend. An easy read to pass the time.
Siracusa- My favorite read of the month. Two couples, a vacation in Italy, two secret affairs and one dead body. Lots of great scenes. A definite thumbs up from me.
The Regulars- Pass.
Happy Family- I listened to this on Audible. It was a little blah for me, A family sage wrought with secrets, illicit pasts and sad marriages. I give it a "meh."
Alice & Oliver- I bailed on this one. I know, that's terrible, but it was just too sad.
It Ended Badly- A cute and campy mash up of short stories describing history's most ill-fated romances. I enjoyed it!
Untethered: This was okay, but too slow to really keep my interest. I thought the storyline was promising: What would you do if the child you loved was only bound to you by your marriage to their biological parent? As as stepmother to Alli, Char doesn't quite know her place. She just knows that she loves her step daughter as if she was her own flesh and blood. But when Allie's dad suddenly passes away, the ties that bind Char and Allie were tested. Like I said, great premise but it didn't follow thru like I had hoped.
Here's what I'm Currently Reading:
Oh and Reese asked me to share what she read in August too:
Happy Reading!
And don't forget to read my Autumn Must Reads List!
I LOVED AMY SCHUMER'S BOOK! So good, and unexpected.
ReplyDeleteAnd wow at the $2 sale! I'm so jealous!
I love that Reese is sharing too!
ReplyDeleteSiracusa was not on my list but it is now.
So jealous. Current hardcovers at $2 - I would have gone nuts! :) I have a love/hate relationship with Amy. Some of her stuff is so brilliant but other times she really annoys me. Glad you enjoyed her book though! Siracusa sounds interesting, adding it to my TBR.
ReplyDeleteoh my gosh, real life book club and bookish day dates?! sounds amazing. i want to live near you!
ReplyDeleteuntethered sounds SO interesting. what a bummer it didn't follow through!
Added Siracusa.
ReplyDeleteJEALOUS beyond belief re: your bookstore visits. And hauls. And book dates.
lucky you snagged some good books on the cheap. we have a "for sale" section at our library but i can never find anything good there :(
ReplyDeleteI've been wanting to read Siracusa. I need to move it up higher on my list. I have had Alice & Oliver on my NetGalley list forever, and I can't bring myself to read it. I just had major surgery recently, and I think it might hit too close to home.
ReplyDeleteAh so fun you're from KC. I live in Lawrence. :) I've been wanting to go into Rainy Day Books forever and ever too. Awesome how many good finds you found! Looking into untethered and At The Edge of the Orchard. I like Chevalier's books. :) XO - Alexandra
ReplyDeleteSimply Alexandra: My Favorite Things
You picked up some fantastic books on your bookworm outing! Kristen (from see you in a porridge) and I have already been planning book dates for when she visits Sydney in 2017!
ReplyDeleteWhat an awesome book shopping day! I've been waffling about Siracusa, but after your review I'm adding it. I'm also looking forward to reading Today Will Be Different.
ReplyDeleteLibrary book sales are so much fun! Siracusa was one of my favorite books of the summer, and all three of your current reads are high on my TBR list!
ReplyDeleteThe Edge of the Orchard sounds like a good read. I love audiobooks.
ReplyDelete