November...WHERE DID YOU GO?
Seriously, 10 minutes ago I was making green bean casserole and lighting my pumpkin marshmallow candle and then BAM, December.
My reading time was most definitely hindered by my Gilmore Girls binge watching in preparation for the revival, which I have to say, made me fall even more in love with Stars Hollow. I will continue to be in love, even if the writers totally left us in a cliff hanger. It was just so great to see the characters again, like I was meeting old friends! Loved every minute of it.
Speaking of binge watching, I've lost my husband's attention due to a chronic condition called The Walking Dead. I tried to watch it with him, I really did. But just no. Those sounds?! I can't hack it. But now that binging has ceased, I can get back to my first real love: reading.
And now back to the show: My #ShowUsYourBooks November Edition:
Faithful by Alice Hoffman - Just yes. Yes allll the way around. Shelby, now in her twenties, was just a teenager when she was in a terrible car accident that left her best friend's life changed forever. Shelby's guilt over the accident sets her life on a completely different and strange path; one that she has no idea how to navigate. The characters are amazing, the setting is described just right and the emotions are raw. It was and will continue to be one of my favorite stories I have read in a very long time.
The River at Night by Erica Ferencik- Thanks to Gallery Books for this Advanced Reader's Copy! I really enjoyed the very fast-pace of this thriller, set in the rapid rivers and wilderness of Northern Maine. Five girlfriends, all with interesting back stories and reasons for why they need a trip away, set out on an adventure that turns deadly. It's very In a Dark, Dark Wood meets Misery so if you like twisted stories and Ruth Ware, you'd love this!
Talking as Fast as I Can- Lauren Graham- (See binge watching paragraph above-I'm obsessed with Lauren Graham) and this book is so HER. I listened to it on Audible and it was awesome because it wasn't just Lauren Graham reading her book out loud. She read it TO you, like she knew you were listening and it was so funny and engaging.
The Hating Game- Sally Thorne - This came highly recommended by @BookBaristas so I gave it a shot. I am usually not a huge fan of cutesy love stories but this one was really fun. Lucy Hutton and Joshua Templeman hate each other. They are enemies, competitors and co-workers and nothing else. She has her quirks-she's single and collect Smurfs and he's the most unapproachable man on the planet. But they say that the opposite of love is not hate, it's indifference so maybe that hatred Lucy things she feels is actually an attraction that she can no longer deny. There are high stakes, lots of lust and humor in this story and I really enjoyed it!
Podcast Recommendation: Up and Vanished by Payne Lindsay- If you like to listen to podcast, I highly recommend this one. It's a really great whodunnit and it's relatively recent. Very interesting, with lots of twists and turns.
So that's it friends!
What did you read in November? I want to hear about it, so leave your list in the comments or find me on Instagram! @Thatiswhatshereadreviews
Linking up with my favorite bookworms: Steph and Jana for #ShowUsYourBooks Link Up!
Comments
Post a Comment